subscribe: Posts | Comments

Gustine Awards

The Gustine Awards were named in honor of the main character in one of our favorite books—The Dress Lodger, by Sheri Holman. Awards have been given out yearly since 2002 in three categories: fiction, nonfiction, and memoir.

2014

Shortlisted Books

neverwhere 4023860 in cold blood images astoria 9780374230593_custom-690a8fe44de6cd596e84dec9ef59695a01bbbc1f-s2-c85

Neverwhere, by Neil Gaiman
A House in the Sky, by Amanda Lindhout
In Cold Blood, by Truman Capote
Hyperbole and a Half, by Allie Brosh
Astoria, by Peter Stark
People Who Eat Darkness, by Richard Lloyd Parry

2013 Winners

night guest freespirit

Fiction: The Night Guest, by Fiona McFarlane

Nonfiction: Pilgrim’s Wilderness, by Tom Kizzia

Memoir: Free Spirit, by Joshua Safran

Shortlisted Books

   orchard happy marriage  

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, by Rebecca Skloot
What Remains, by Carole Radziwill
The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker
The Orchard, by Theresa Weir
This Is the Story of a Happy Marriage, by Ann Patchet
A Lucky Child, by Thomas Buergenthal

2012 Winners

  

Fiction: The Snow Child, by Eowyn Ivey

Nonfiction: The Murder of the Century, by Paul Collins

Memoir: After the Falls, by Catherine Gildiner

Shortlisted Books

      

Rumors of Peace, by Ella Leffland
The Orphan Master’s Son, by Adam Johnson
Once Upon a River, by Bonnie Jo Campbell
Trespass, by Rose Tremain
Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard, by Kiran Desai
Too Close to the Falls, by Catherine Gildiner
Mortality, by Christopher Hitchens

 

2011 Winners

 

Fiction: The Hottest Dishes of the Tartar Cuisine, by Alina Bronsky

Nonfiction:  Endgame, by Frank Brady

Memoir:  Epileptic, by David B.

Shortlisted Books

 

Citrus County, by John Brandon
The Invisible Mountain, by Carolina de Robertis
Rin Tin Tin, by Susan Orlean
Blood, Bones, and Butter, by Gabrielle Hamilton

2010 Winners

Fiction: Under This Unbroken Sky, by Shandi Mitchell

Nonfiction: (No Winner)

Memoir: A Mountain of Crumbs, by Elena Gorokhova

Shortlisted Books

   

The God of Animals, by Aryn Kyle
Broken Glass Park, by Alina Bronsky
The Lampshade, by Mark Jacobson
1491, by Charles C. Mann
The Lost City of Z, by David Grann
All Souls, by Michael MacDonald
The House at Sugar Beach, by Helene Cooper

 

2009 Winners

Fiction: Coraline, by Neil Gaiman

Nonfiction: A Land So Strange, Andres Resendez

Memoir: Stitches, by David Small

Shortlisted Books

Pharmakon, by Dirk Wittenborn
Bone China, by Roma Tearne
Fruitless Fall, by Rowan Jacobson
The Tender Bar, by J.R. Moehringer
When Skateboards Will Be Free, by Said Sayrafiezadeh
Strength in What Remains, by Tracy Kidder

2008 Winners

Fiction: (A tie) The Book of Lost Things, by John Connolly

Stardust, by Neil Gaiman

Nonfiction: Dog Man: An Uncommon Life on a Faraway Mountain, by Martha Sherrill

Memoir: A Wolf at the Table, by Augusten Burroughs

Shortlisted Books

City of Thieves, by David Benioff What Was She Thinking?: Notes on a Scandal, by Zoe Heller Nine Parts of Desire, by Geraldine Brooks In Defense of Food, by Michael Pollan Merle’s Door, by Ted Kerasote House of Happy Endings, by Leslie Garis House Rules, by Rachel Sontag

2007 Winners

Fiction: The Book Thief, by Markus Zusak Nonfiction: The Omnivore’s Dilemma, by Michael Pollan Memoir: Infidel, by Ayaan Hirsi Ali

Shortlisted Books

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, by Kate DiCamillo The People’s Act of Love, by James Meek Strange Piece of Paradise, by Terri Jentz The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down, by Anne Fadiman Finding Manana, by Mirta Ojito The Invisible Wall, by Harry Bernstein

2006 Winners

Fiction: Middlesex, by Jeffrey Eugenides Nonfiction: The Golden Spruce, by John Vaillant Memoir: When All the World Was Young, by Barbara Holland

Shortlisted Books

The Shadow of the Wind, by Carlos Ruiz Zafon The Darkest Child, by Delores Phillips Listening to Whales, by Alexandra Morton This Boy’s Life, by Tobias Wolff Leaving Mother Lake, by Yang Erche Namu

2005 Winners

Fiction: The Ninth Life of Louis Drax, by Liz Jensen Nonfiction: The Devil’s Teeth, by Susan Casey Memoir: Dry, by Augusten Burroughs

Shortlisted Books

The Way the Crow Flies, by Anne-Marie MacDonald As Hot As It Was You Ought to Thank Me, by Nanci Kincaid Beauty, by Robin McKinley The Great Mortality, by John Kelly Running With Scissors, by Augusten Burroughs The Glass Castle, by Jeanette Walls Autobiography of a Face, by Lucy Grealy

2004 Winners

Fiction: The True Story of Hansel and Gretel, by Louise Murphy Nonfiction: Under the Banner of Heaven, by Jon Krakauer Memoir: Sickened, by Julie Gregory

Shortlisted Books

The Crimson Petal and the White, by Michel Faber The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, by Mark Haddon The Children’s Blizzard, by David Laskin Turning Stones, Marc Parent The Only Girl in the Car, by Kathy Dobie Wasted, by Marya Hornbacher

2002-2003 Winners

Fiction: Life of Pi, by Yann Martel   Nonfiction: Seabiscuit, by Laura Hillenbrand   Memoir: Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight, by Alexandra Fuller

Shortlisted Books

Fingersmith, by Sarah Waters Lucky, by Alice Sebold City of Dreams, by Beverly Swerling Bel Canto, by Ann Patchett Slammerkin, by Emma Donoghue A Dog Year, by Jon Katz Change Me into Zeus’s Daughter, by Barbara Moss


Leave a Reply

*